FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

Cool as XYZ

Hurrah, my induction has officially ended today so I'm having an early weekend this week. Next week wouldn't be that tight as well, life's good! 3 more days to MTVWORLDSTAGE people! Get your gear ready and we're gonna boom boom pow this Saturday night :D

As you all know, I'm staying in the hostel at the moment and I called it home not-very-sweet home cause obviously it's not as comfy as my home back in Sarawak. I'm staying in a triple sharing room with Joe Ann and Elin who is going to move in by this Sunday (can't wait) I'm just so lucky to have them to accompany me (: cause I wouldn't want to go through a new process of meeting new room mates, had enough of that. So let's have a tour to my room teehee it's not that spacious but it's cosy in a way too so yeah I'm good with it. There's only one person who can walk around at a time or else we'll bump into each other butts HAHAH THAT'S EXAGGERATING FOR SURE! I'm trying my best to make myself to feel at home, my own home for a total of 6 months.

The first thing you will see once you step into our room

Shoe rack on your left and there is 3 lockers next to it

My favourite part of the bathroom! Fyi, that's our toothbrush holders

Elin has one too and there's going to be three of them later! Mine is on the left while Joe Ann's is the one on the right heh So cute right? *perasan*

Our very messy table; the one on the right would be mine :p

My locker is quite empty, don't you think?

The one thing that I like about this hostel than the previous one is the locker! It is much much more bigger. See, it's hinting me to get more clothes and yes, I'm running out of hangers ugh :/

Oh! There's our bed (:

I'm sleeping on the top of the double decker and Joeann's sleeping under me and the other one that is vacant there is for Elin.

My very cute froggie hanger (or is there another name for that thingy)

&& that's me behind there, folding my clothes cause it was not like what you've seen previously in the last few pics :p

My stairway to dreamland every night LOL

The view from my bed and it's really disturbing

I've always have this thing with seeing outside the window at night. It creeps me out! So I'll always make sure that the curtains covers everything when I'm all alone. Yes, call me a coward cause I admit I'm one. So I guess that is it, no more any decent photos of my room that I would like to share :p Not advisable to disclose too much details HAHAH wtf

& this is what happened yesterday night. Joeann and I have always wanted to try light painting! We gave it a try and it was an epic failure I tell you HAHA but it was real fun doodling with torchlight in the dark!

My very first attempt, screw that towel of mine.

some RANDOM doodling

I personally like this; it is actually a combination of my phone light and torchlight and I wonder why is it red :O

Photo of the day; my favourite one

It's my name, cool right? B)

It is not as easy as it seems though; as you can see from the numerous failed attempts of writing my own name. Five letters name is consider long to me O_O but I'm addicted to doing this now LMAO and I must say that being the photographer is not easy as well when I helped Joe Ann to get hers done HAHAH nice experience anyways.

Till then~

19 comments:

sMoochie said...

looks spacious, does it feel spacious now?

elin said...

OMG!! My table is messy with your milo and cheezels and there are no place for me to put my shoes on my shoes rack!! =.=

TOLANIC said...

Fuahhh, your room is so messy. I don’t think I want to enter this room. Hahaha.

Ronnie said...

shh.... wat is that froggy hanger for ???

Nazihah said...

I want to try writing my name thingy too! All i need to do now is threaten my parents to buy me an SLR lol.

Steven said...

lol.... Elin is it that bad haha

jfook said...

HAHA, you blogged about room too.

SiMon Har said...

the room is quite big, and yes, the toothbrush holder is interesting! haha!

goingkookies said...

haha.. i want to do the light thingy too now.. man!

ken said...

virtual tour into the room! =D

27lilian said...

OOO! Nice lights! :D And i tend to look out of the window too! Especially when it's beside or in front of me! CREEPY MUCH :s

Teh Tarik Drinker said...

honestly i miss having my own place, decorate the house as much as i want it to be... haih

tehtarikmemoirs.com

M-Knight said...

nice room...

Glo-w~* said...

i miss my dorm room -_-" best place int he world, it's all my very own ^^

WENDY said...

OMGOSH the light drawings are uber cool Hilda! <3

How did you do that?! I like the hearts and the names!

Casendra said...

better than my hostel last time...

MsXeRoZ Nicole said...

minom milo badan jadi sihat & kuat!

(saw u have milo on table)

Jep said...

Home kinda-sweet home, for me. :P

Lynder said...

Wow, the wondergirls!

Asian News Girl