Thursday, September 29, 2011

The Big Surprise!


Okay so where was I... The boyf sent me back after our romantic date night and I seriously thought that I will be alone till the clock strikes midnight, since there were no other plans after that. Everyone seems to be busy with their own thing that night or should I say pretending to be busy :P I sadly bid the boyf goodbye and the moment I pressed on the lift button, the boyf called out to me and out of nowhere, I heard "SURPRISE!" and there were people singing me the birthday song! I was really shocked (O_O) and when I recognized who they were, I started being dramatictearing (with joy of course) which means their surprise was a successful one. Yeah yeah you guys got me again this year and I would say that this year's one was even better(!) cause I ain't sensing anything fishy at all that which didn't even make me suspect, ah aa not even a bit *shake my head* I even read their conversation on planning this whole surprise for me later that night on Joeann's FB inbox that made me ROFL, super cute okay!

You lied to me RAWR *points to the boyf* 
Some of the photos behind the scene courtesy of Belinda;
My heart shaped red velvet birthday cake baked by Belinda ♥♥ 
Why Happy Birthday Sheep? Cause that's what my boyf calls me HEH

Handmade card by JieYi filled with my lovelies and classmates' best wishes <3 Not forgetting the present they got me was really unexpected! ♥♥♥♥ Thank you sooooo much guys (': 
辛苦你们了 (: Thanks for the effort and everything, I felt so loved.
Here comes the cake cutting ceremony! :P
Since it was still his birthday that day, I decided that we cut the cake together. 
P/S: I somehow love my hair that night (:
May we have more birthday celebrations together to come! 
The happiest birthday girl-to-be!

The best lovelies I ever had ♡♡♡

Thanks to Kew, Amy and Ian who made it for the surprise mission as well. Most of them couldn't make it that night but it's alright, I still thank you guys from the bottom of my heart!

After that, we headed to Station One @ Jaya One for supper and countdown. Since there was live music performances, they sang me a birthday song as well with the whole cafe singing and clapping along #thatawkwardmoment (*_*)

Red Velvet Cake with extra chocolate chips added, YUMSSSSSS! 

The usual drill to get the birthday girl's face pushed into the cake while attempting to remove the candle. They are smart enough to cut out a piece of cake for me first so that I don't destroy the whole cake. 


Played a few rounds of poker with these blocks as our chips HEH 

Go, shorty! It's your birthday. We gonna party like it's your birthday ♫♪
I couldn't really find any words to describe my feeling that night and how thankful I am to have this awesome bunch of people around me especially when I'm so far away from home without my family. You guys always made me feel belong and I truly treasure this genuine friendship we have. This post is specially dedicated to you guys! <3

Thanks to all those who wished me through phone calls, text messages, Twitter, blog and Facebook and in person as well (': Thanks to my ex high school mates too for the celebration and Sie Yii for the adorable and yummy cake pops (which I will blog about soon heh).

My 20th birthday was beyond a blast, hopefully next year will be even better  *hint hint* You guys better start planning jkjk HAHAHAH

& On a side note, Being Hildaladida has reach 200 followers today! I may not have the coolest blog around and I may not get the most comments or followers but I still love my followers to bits. Without you guys, Being Hildaladida would not be possible. I just would like to say thank you guys ♡♡♥♡♡♥

It seems that this post ended up being a Thank You speech instead but that's seriously all I could say. All good things has been happening to me in the month of September but I know that all good things will eventually end as well *sobs* I'm so not looking forward to the month of October and November, it's gonna be one hella struggling period for me again (¬_¬)God bless.

Last day of September tomorrow, who needs a wake up call? *Wake me up when September ends cue*


Tuesday, September 27, 2011

Our birthdays celebration ❤

Hello earthlings :D It's the last week of September already!

So it was our birthdays over the last weekend and by our, I mean the boyf and I <3 This is the second year we're celebrating our birthdays together. I'm really glad the way it turned out although I don't even have the slightest idea about it and that he has been planning with my lovelies this all this while (': He only told me the day before that we're going to have dinner 'somewhere' and that's all.

He picked me up on Saturday evening, surprised me with stuff  ♡♡ and off we go to somewhere apparently only he knows but I was smart enough, I knew the road we're heading to was to KL. My first guess was Ampang Lookout Point, but then we ended up in front of Federal Hotel and the GPS said "Arriving at destination". I was like EH, WHY ARE WE HERE. I was still clueless until we were in the lift, the boyf pressed on the 18th floor, and I saw Bintang Revolving Restaurant. Oh wow, now this is definitely something new cause the only revolving restaurant I know was the one at KL Tower, so yeah :P

Anyway, welcome to Bintang Revolving Restaurant!

 Our revolving restaurant is one of Kuala Lumpur’s most well-known and prestigious landmarks. Located on the 18th floor of The Federal, this restaurant revolves to allow diners a 360-degree majestic view of the city’s skyline and enjoy The Federal’s fine dining at its very best. By night, the setting becomes romantic with candle-lit tables and live music in the background.   —

An extensive menu of both local and Western fare.

Candle light dinner for two. 

The place indeed looks very classy with its elegant yet warm decor and dim light setting, the perfect place for a romantic dinner. According to the boyf, there will be normally a live band performing but too bad there isn't any that night. The movement of the floor was a tad jerky at times but it was still tolerable (:

He was all hyped up (: 

Spotted Royale Bintang Hotel next to us. 

Hot tea served with milk, choices of brown or normal sugar and creamer.

Look, that's the KL Tower!
Another prominent building that you can obviously see is the KLCC Twin Tower.

Complimentary bread with butter.

My Sizzling Sirloin Steak The Classic Version; Sizzling plate beef served with sour cream baked potato, cheddar cheese, vegetables & traditional shallot jus. 
You can choose between black pepper sauce or mushroom sauce to go with your steak (:

His Light Batter Fish &Chip; Crispy red snapper fillet with tartar sauce & fresh tomato

Sour cream baked potato with bacon strips YUMS

I had my steak medium well with warm juicy succulent pink center. 

Birthday girl/boy is entitled to have a free dinner with a minimum of 3 persons dining.

A must when there's mirror in the lift! :P 
Overall, it was a pleasant dining experience since it was my first romantic dinner with him, what else can I say. The food was remarkable and satisfying but quite pricey. I'm impressed with their highly experienced staff and friendly service as well. Good food with great scenery and of course an awesome company made it even memorable <3

Bintang Revolving Restaurant
18th Floor, Federal Hotel,
35 Jalan Bukit Bintang,
55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.
Tel: + 603 2148 9166
Opening Hours: 6.30pm to 10.30pm daily

After the dinner, we went to Desa Parkcity to have a stroll (which actually has a reason behind it) before sending me back around 11-ish.

Kenneth, Y U NO open your eyes big big :P

T'was a lovely night, and I enjoyed it. We had a good time catching up with each other cause he was forever so busy ever since he started his studies. Thanks for everything, baby boy. But then the story doesn't end here cause something even awesome happened after that. 



Sunday, September 25, 2011

The Big Two-Oh

I'm not a girl, not yet a woman... This is it, another new beginning for a new chapter of life (: There will be no longer a number '1' in front of my age. I'm turning old with even more wrinklesgreat responsibilities to bear. I'm afraid to grow up because sometimes it seems like things will never feel this beautiful again. But still I need to keep in mind that I will never be this young again, I'll have to enjoy and cherish every second I have. I'm now a 20 years old young adult, time to act like one I guess? :P

I don't really have a particular wishlist for my birthday this year; I just wish to

  • Pass my second year of degree!
  • Have good health and unlimited happiness for my family, friends and myself.
  • Be a better self in all things.

Happy birthday to my dear self. I'm a big girl now but will forever still be my daddy's girl *pat self*
Since I was a kid, birthdays have always been all about celebration and presents and as I grow older, I came to realise that what's more important is what good stuff have I achieved as I grew a year older but that still doesn't change the fact that my birthday is my favourite day every year and it's OUGHT to be remembered and celebrated #likeaprincess! ;) Now where's my present? HAH

I count my blessings, I owe the big boss up there a big time for His never ending love, mercy and grace throughout these 20 years that I've lived. I'm just beyond thankful and blissful for all that I have now, especially my family, my boyfriend and friends who are always my pillars of support. I would be nothing without you guys <3<3 Once again, Happy birthday Hilda! 

Much love,
A year older me.

P/S: 24 hours ago, it was the boyf's birthday.
P/P/S: 24 hours later, it will be Mummykins' birthday!
P/P/P/S: Triple the happiness ♡


Saturday, September 24, 2011

Kaki Bola XO Fish Head Noodle (Paramount Branch)

Hello earthlings! ( ´ ▽ ` )ノ *wiggle wiggle wiggle yeah*

Jie Yi, Joeann and I headed to Paramount Garden yesterday as planned to search for this famous Fish Head Noodle for lunch. I remembered the last time I had Fish Head Noodle was like 5 years ago in Labuan (IKR!) so I was pretty eager to give this one a try since it's not easy to find Fish Head Noodle that's really good.

It was quite easy to find this place but the parking spaces are quite limited during lunch time, good thing that we were there early.

Here we are, this is what we're looking for! 
I why is it called Kaki Bola cause I don't see any kaki bola (read: one who's crazy over football) there. The moment I stepped into the shop, there's a really strong fishy smell.
Apparently, this is the second branch of Kaki Bola XO Fish Head Noodle. The main branch is at Taman Segar, Cheras since 1999. 
Their chilies tastes somewhat different from the usual one and I like it.

Regular XO Fried Fish Head Noodles @ RM7.30 with fried fish head, tomato slices, preserved vegetables, rice vermicelli, served in a rich milky broth and topped with chopped scallion. The moment it was served on the table, you can actually smell the fragrant aroma of XO. 

The soup was really good, creamy and perfect to my liking! 

The fried fish head was really fresh, I love the fact that it's crispy in the outside (simply means that it's not pre fried) yet soft in the inside. The portion were consider more than enough for a regular bowl. 

It was too good that I have to finish up everything! Joeann and Jie Yi gave two thumbs up for this Fish Head Noodle as well, we'll definitely come back for more!
There are posters of EPL football teams and football players on the walls of the shop, it might be something related to Kaki Bola. Who knows the owner of the shop is the one :P 

There were two tables of elderly uncles and aunties enjoying their meal when we were there. I guess this place is suitable for all ages (:

Besides XO Fried Fish Head Noodle, you can opt for XO Fish Paste Noodle or the XO Fish Head Noodle (non fried fish head version). You can also choose to have all these with or without any milk in the soup.  
They have place to dine outdoor as well but this place is usually packed during lunch time. 

Kaki Bola XO Fish Head Noodle (Paramount Branch)
No. 23, Jalan 20/14,
Paramount Garden,
46100 Petaling Jaya,
Operating Hours: Daily from 7.30am - 4pm and 6pm - 9pm (Closed on Monday)

P/S: Sorry for the low quality pics T_T I must have been too hungry and busy eating that I didn't set the setting properly LOL