FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM

Saturday, January 22, 2011

笑着回家 Homecoming

Thanks to Bernard Chung (GreenTeaBern) and most importantly UIP for the free tickets for Homecoming. If you read my post on 天天好天 Great Day, I did mention about how excited I was to catch this movie. Finally I get to watch it earlier this morning at Cathay Cineleisure with Joeann, Henry Lee, Jayren, Bernard and Xing!
Synopsis:
HOMECOMING is a series of intertwining stories about an ensemble of people on both sides of the Causeway as they head home to celebrate their Chinese New Year Reunion Dinner with their families. A road-trip movie, comedy and heartwarming family drama all rolled into one, the movie takes place over the course of one day - Chinese New Year’s Eve.
(Source: MSN)

This movie is just fantabulous and definitely worth watching :D The right movie to make you laugh and forget all the unhappy stuffs around you. It's a comedy with the famous comedians, Mark Lee and Jack Neo from Singapore as the main casts in it. This movie reminds me on the importance of tradition and family bond. As we all know, reunion dinner on CNY's eve is indeed a must thing especially to our older generation and I believe most of all are still practising this tradition every year cause it's the only time of the year where our family members would gather. I myself would always look forward to the annual reunion dinner, it's not about the food itself, but the moment we have while preparing and having the feast later on with our loved ones.

Besides that, there's even a scene with One Malaysia LOLOL and many many more fantabulous scenes that cracks you up. With this movie, you don't need laughing gas to laugh this hard anymore LOL I'll give double thumbs up for this movie w/o any hestitation for the most entertaining CNY themed movies ever!
Not to forget the Malaysian multi-talented writer-director-comedian Afdlin Shauki! He was in the movie too as a cab driver HAHA
Trailer:

Watch this and I bet you'll be 笑着回家(laughing all the way home; directly translated from the title) and one thing is for sure, this movie is WAY BETTER than 天天好天 Great Day! Bring along your aunties, uncles, grandpa and grandma as well and have a great laugh before ushering the year of rabbit in another week time. Gong Xi Fa Cai people

xx

17 comments:

SiMon Har said...

i so gonna watch this soon!

XCB said...

yeah everyone has been saying that this movie is veli funny

Jamie Wong said...

oh wow, going to watch it next saturday :) hopefully

Nikel Khor said...

ya.. damn funny

SIM YEE said...

no la. at first i wanted to follow ur format. then i tend to copy ur writing style then i was so frustrated. at last only i write in my own way my own opinion.

Christine said...

I also heard that this movie is really touching too >.< Many who watched it cried =) Shall watch it tomorrow ! XD Thanks for the post =)

Isaac Tan said...

wow free tics! Very nice one hilda!

Guess I have to pay to watch mine. :p

Your Humble Servant said...

lol i love afdlin hahahaha

Melvino said...

Omg i so wanna watch this too.Mark Lee is my favorite actor. Nice review hilda!

~Snowman~ said...

waa! so many bloggers there? xD i wanna watch it too =)

Jayren Hann Yaw said...

have fun with you all that day ! =D

Kahmon said...

Waaa~ so many of u going?? ^u^ Great day!!

http://bendan.me

欣苓 said...

i want to watch this movie soon but hilda , if Great Day and this Homecoming , which one better ? hmmm

Elwyn said...

Ehh I also wanna watch this. Anyone wanna watch with me?

Qi Wen 绮文 said...

I wanna watch too.. haha XD Someday I wish to watch a movie with you guys la =D

Candy10 said...

i'm so gonna watch this comedy! and i love the way the indian waiter say "1 Malaysia mah!" =)

Kian Fai said...

me gonna watch soon too!