FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM

Tuesday, September 7, 2010

I'm on top of the world!

This was a week ago when I've decided to do something different on Merdeka Day. To be honest, I'm not a person who enjoy extreme outdoor activities but amazingly I agree to go for a trip to Broga Hill with some church friends just for the fun of it. I couldn't believe myself either! I am really proud of myself cause I managed to reach the first peak of the hill, it was indeed an achievement for me. Don't chu think I deserve a round of applause? wtf

The journey from PJ to Broga Hill took approximately 40 mins. We reached there around 7.45am and the place was already flooded by people! You can even see cars parking at the side of the road due to limited parking spaces. The starting point for hiking is at the palm oil estate which is directly opposite the Rabbit farm.

I slowly made my way up by following the trail that leads up to the peak and it took me around 40 mins to reach the first peak. I was having a hard time due to my short limbs and lousy stamina (my muscles sore like hell the following day) and thank God that I didn't pass out or ended up rolling down the hill! Plus, it was very sunny that day so by the time I reached the first peak, I was fully drenched with my own sweat.

Since it was a public holiday, it was sort of congested. We have to give way for those who are coming for the opposite way which is a good thing as well cause I get to rest for tired legs :p I was whining all the way up cause it was so near yet so far. It felt like an never ending journey to me! I really looked up to those who are brought along their bulky DSLR while hiking, I really couldn't imagine what will happen next if they miss one step HAHA

People mountain people sea! You have to see it to believe it :O

Yes, I've made it! I've reached the first peak *screammmmmmmm* The view is simply breathtaking, I bet if I have to chance to catch the sunrise, it would be fantastic!

Even a small kid can make it to the top so easily, I'm such a failure T_____T

A must have picture of myself, as a prove that I made it to the top :D

Aren't those lalang pretty?!! I spent almost an hour to rest under a shade and took all these pictures but the thought of going back to the foothill was killing me! How I wish I own a pair of wings or an airplane FML Reluctantly, I dragged myself down and we used another shorter route which took me less than 30 mins to reach YAY While waiting for the rest to reach, I continued walking around and taking pictures, typical me lol

My high school classmate and I (:

Petai; I've never eat these before in my entire life wtf

Passon fruit, this is my first time seeing it in real life *jakun*

The Rabbit farm that I've mentioned earlier; fyi, it has a shop in it that serves rabbit satay and dried rabbit meat. How cruel :/

After the stressful climb, we headed to a nearby restaurant (around 15 mins drive) and had our lunch! It is quite well known at that area but sadly it is strictly non halal.

I was too hungry so I couldn't be arsed to take any photos of the food to do a food review but feel free to give it a try. I personally like the salted fish pork YUMS

Anyways, it was indeed a bittersweet experience for me and I swear this would be my first and last trip to Broga Hill. Hiking and anything related to it are so not my thing, period.

15 comments:

jfook said...

I've always wanted to go there since so many people saying how nice is that place. You should go during midnight and wait for the sunrise what. LOL

~J'@nn~ said...

haha..i can see Humpty dumpty rolling down from the hill

HenRy LeE ® said...

i always wanted to go to broga hill... someday must go there! :D

27lilian said...

Those lalang looks pretty!! Nice for photoshoot ^^

I know what you mean - hiking is so not my fav. bleh but the scenery is worth it!

Ronnie said...

so many people !! there is one small hill in Muar too...where a lot of people climbed..but not me. Too lazy !

JadyCloud said...

nice....

M-Knight said...

totally a nice place to climb....

ken said...

havent been there till today =/

k~^|n said...

wonders broga hill always that mountain people mountain sea.haha

Maxloon120 said...

Everything over there is nice.. the stone you sitting on, the lalang that you rest, passion fruit, rabbit satay.. Lol, i haven't try this all leh!!^^||

SiMon Har said...

u should go earlier to see the sunrise!

CzChooi said...

Wow, it seems fun but I sure will pengsan if i really made it to the top. LoL!

SuFang (Careen) said...

I went thr b4 with all my coursemates.. it's nice and very very windy.. haha!

Chong Wee said...

where is that broga hill? hahaah..
it looks so different with malaysia ulu mountain

Kin's Yong said...

Wonderfull~