FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM

Wednesday, February 9, 2011

兔年2011

It's alrdy the sixth day of CNY yet I'm still blogging about my first day. How efficient :P First day of CNY is usually the highlight of the whole CNY celebration and it's also the only day where I'm all excited :D My routine on the first day of CNY is always the same; visiting, gathering, collecting loads of angpowss and stuffing myself with food non-stop but what matters the most is the time I get to spend with my family.

P/S: Photospam alert!

#1. Kick started my day with breakfast buffet
#2. Megan with her toast (:
#3. Outfit of the day; Pink floral dress with black puffy blazer (:
#4. The three musketeers Daddy's girls
#5. First stop; @ Da Ku Po's house (My grandad's sis)
#6. Megan and her new found boyfriend who is five years younger than her LOL
#7. The most huge ass orange I've ever seen! :O
#8. Want a BIG orange?
#9. Kung Kung and his sister (:
#10. Thank God it was sunny that day!
#11. Ang ang(红红)huat ahhhh!
#12. Auspicious Chinese calligraphy on red paper banner
#13. I always have this thing towards the firecrackers' leftovers :P
#14. Second stop; Eldest Uncle's
#15. Group shot of the adults
#16. Group shot of the grandchildren
#17. They actually used this projector to show my cousin's FB profile to the whole family -.-
#18. Random shot :P
#19. Woots I'm richer now!
#20. An antique radio at a relative's house that caught my attention, so vintage <3
After a long day of visiting and gathering, we headed back to my eldest uncle's for dinner and we had another round of scrumptious feast and reunion dinner with his family YAY Chinese food like finally :P

#21. My favourite braised egg YUMS
#22. Turning into a glutton immediately *eyeing on the roasted duck's drumstick*
#23. Mixed vegetable with my favourite abalone mushrooms DOUBLE YUMS
After dinner, we went to another house for visiting before we called it a day. It was really tiring yet FUN! A day well spent with my lovely family (: What surprise me was, I didn't gamble at all this CNY. No chance for me to huattttttt D: But I huattt in another way, my weight! I gained 2 freaking kgs in just a few days *slit wrist*

So that's pretty much it about my first day of CNY, my second day of CNY till the fifteen day will be like any other days where everything is back to normal with nothing special pfft I'll usually just go visiting with my ex high school classmates and my parents' friends and that's all. The sad part is this year CNY hols is toooooo short! I want more RAWR Why must time fly so fast? ): 

Anyways, this will be the last time I'm wishing everyone 恭喜发财, 万事如意, 兔年行大运, 岁岁平安 , 心想事成, 年年有馀 & lastly 揚眉兔氣! This is indeed one of the best CNY I ever had, I hope it's gonna be more awesome next year (; Let's leave all our problems/worries of the previous year behind and have a fresh start

xx

15 comments:

Kian Fai said...

wa the amount of food! It reminds me that last year! LOL =P

Elin said...

So chio your family use projector to view their profile. btw, I love your outfit , very nice! :)

qiaoxin said...

Love your blazer loads!! I want angpaos too!!

Lilian Hii (백합) said...

Looking at your breakfast buffet makes me so damn hungry =3 And nice puffy blazer! =D

Jayren Hann Yaw said...

wah ! use projector view FB profile ! walao , macam listen to lecture.lol Happening and awesome CNY ! What's great is you spend it with your family and relatives ma. =D your dress and blazer is awesome! =D

Hansley Liew said...

love the outfit!

Small Kucing said...

Such lovely gathering :D

Mich said...

WOW ! ang pau's !

Vin Tsen Gan said...

Ahhhhh i see angpaus. Okay la, time to belanja your bro here. NYEK.

Sherry Degarmo said...

megan is the mini version of hilda...look so alike. :P
I love the vintage radio!

Kahmon said...

U know chinese?? I mean, u write?? Hahaha.. I thought u dont? Hmm~

Love your outfit of the day, looks sweet laaa!! Haha...

Chuen said...

wow awesome CNY...hahaha your sis with her new found bf xD

Queennie said...

5 years younger bf.Hahaha! xD
Nice cny you had :D

˙·٠•●♥ Stephanie ♥●•٠·˙ said...

How cool! I'm always at home on 年初一 cuz my dad's the eldest ><

crazywrazy said...

u have megan fox in ur house LOL! this can be compiled and put into a long story books :P