FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM

Friday, May 11, 2012

Lomorgasm: Through My Lens

Before going to Terengganu, I got myself an underwater lomo cam cause just in case if I'm going for a trip to the island. I've always wanted to take photo underwater cause I think it's uber cool, plus my baby G12 has an underwater mode but too bad underwater casing for it would cost me a fortune(!) so I'll just have to get something that's more affordable. Underwater casing, Y U NO cheap? ლ(ಠ益ಠლ)

In case you're wondering, this is how my camera looks like :D I chose hot chili red out of many other colours cause I saw most people having the white and pink one alrdy. I got it for RM29.90 from S&J gift shop.
Aqua pix 35mm underwater lomo cam *Source: Google*


These are the photos from the underwater lomo cam that I've promised to post earlier (^▽^)The film I used was Kodak Ultramax 400ISO. I've seen tons of awesome photos taken using the same camera in the internet but I have no idea why mine seem crappy ~ like most of them are blurred and there's an obvious line at the right hand side of every photo. I guess it can due to the film not being put properly, shaky hands and the objects were too far so yeah. Any lomo sifu mind to enlighten me? (:
Hello fishy! 

Dead corals in the sea. 

That's a giant clam if you can see properly, maybe try squinting your eyes? >.<

Sea cucumber! :D

Pardon us for being so jakun, it was our first time seeing such big sea cucumber! :P 

Lost in the middle of the big blue sea, in search of Captain Jack Sparrow LOL

Hot angmoh hunks walking pass us *whistles*

Greetings from the sea! (^ _ ^)/ 

Joeann and I *do ignore my distorted looking arm*

A sexy body and a fish *peeping mode* HEHE

WOOHOOO I'm obviously running out of caption -__-

Not sure what is Joeann taking in this photo, I see only stones. 

Joeann and Aleen (:

Joeann riding solo ~ 


Fave shot! If only it's clearer HMMM
I believe I can swim fly, spread my finswings and swim fly away. 

The only clear photo of a fish FML

HEHEHE  :3

Before the Pulau Kapas trip, we officiated the camera earlier after buying the film and took a few test shots at Pasar Payang and Chinatown (:
The unintended 2 in 1 shot :OOO

I think it's pretty cool, no? 8)

Old building at Chinatown. 

Us <3

On a side note,

The 10 "Rules" of Lomography 

Lomographers are encouraged to take a lighthearted approach to their photography, and use techniques such as over-saturated colors, off-kilter exposure and blurring. The 10 Golden Rules - they're the very essence of our “Don't Think, Just Shoot” motto! After all, Lomography is all about having fun while taking good pictures, so memorise them by heart or break all the rules; either way, be ready to throw your photography inhibitions away! The following 10 "rules" may give you some hints to make some "happy accidents" in your snapshots:

1. Bring LOMO camera everywhere with you;
2. Use it any time, be it day or night;
3. Make LOMO part of your life;
4. Try the shot from the hip;
5. Close up! Be as close to your object as possible;
6. Don't think (William Firebrace);
7. Be fast;
8. You don't need to know entirely what you are capturing;
9. Afterwards either;
10. Don't worry about any rules!  — Source

I find this link pretty useful as well; cool tips for lomo user or should I say lomo noobies like me (≧∇≦)/ Feel free to check it out!

Happy weekends guys! 
xx

16 comments:

~Joeanney~ said...

See see macam not bad hor? did you do anything to it?

I'm taking the sea cucumber la, canot see meh?? so big down there

Camy said...

nice niceeeee :DDDD

ms.bulat said...

Hahah I also bought a simple cheap lomo cam and used it but have yet to wash it o_o yours feels not bad for a first timer actually! Some were quite unique!

Hansley Liew said...

PICTURES ARE SUPER NICE!

FiSh. ohFISHiee said...

:( i bought it cheaper but feel like it cannot be used. help help!

Latest: Crown of Pork Experience

Priscilla-Needsahug said...

I think you didn't wind properly? :O :O ohya, but I like the old china town building picture :D got feeling one :P

Magdalene Blue Rose said...

nice post!

Anne Lee said...

i've never used a lomo before. but it seems to be so interesting right after reading from your blog. how much is that waterproof one?

SuFang (Careen) said...

Not bad! I have a toy camera, but haven't washed out my films!:D

Sherrie Pui said...

U can opt to take out the camera from the case if you are shooting on land for clearer photos. =) I suppose u did not roll ur films properly.

Xue Ren said...

wow! i like the lomo effect there! not bad not bad! :)

missyblurkit said...

this sounds fun. am tempted to try my hands on lomo too:D

Henry Tan said...

sigh! i went to kk and i did buy that too. but the quality sucks! =( and it is not cheap to wash it out. =(((

FiSh. ohFISHiee said...

teach me how to use :(

Latest: Spiciest Thai Food

wawaKyoko said...

waa look nice and fun. I Love island ;)

Kian Fai Koh said...

not bad yo! ;D some effect memang great