FOLLOW ME ON INSTAGRAM

Sunday, November 11, 2012

Marche Movenpick Restaurant

Let's go all the way back to September where I celebrated my 21st birthday this year and yes I'm only blogging about it now #lazyblogger IKR teehee Anyways, it was indeed an unforgettable 21st birthday cause I had 6 celebrations in total this year. It's not about the gifts and food that I look forward every year but the time I get to spend with the people I love (: So this would be about the first celebration I had at Marche Movenpick Restaurant with my most awesome sister and her bf.

We had quite a hard time deciding where to dine at the Curve, sometimes too much choices to choose from is not a good idea. Since we never tried Marche, so we thought why not? (:
The entrance of Marche.
I bet most of you would come across the green cow just beside Starbucks along The Street @ The Curve and that's where Marche is (: 

Marche has this interesting concept where it has display cooking and offers the feeling as if you were eating in a market with high standard of freshness and quality. The cooks will prepare the meals right in front of the customers, and you'll have to order and collect it yourself at the respective counters. Just so you know, Marche (say Mar-shay) means "market" in French.
The place is quite huge and there's a few different places that you can dine at. 
Oh btw, there will be more photos of the interior rather than the food, so yeah HEH ready for the tour? Let's get started, shall we? :P


The guest card that will be given to each customer before entering Marche. You'll have to bring it along when you're ordering your food for the cooks to stamp on it. 
Make sure you don't lose your guest card (;



First stop, the vegetable counter.

The vegetable counter decorated with fake vegetables on display :P

Mushroom definitely caught my attention right away! Just have to have a plate of sautee mushroom :D 

Next to the vegetable counter is the rosti counter! 

You can have add-ons on your rosti with additional charge or just plain rosti. 

Condiments to go with your rosti. 

Then we have the the grill counter with side dishes at additional charges as well.  

Fresh meat on display. 

They have seafood too at the grill counter. 
The pasta counter is at the opposite of the grill counter. 
Then we have the beverages counter. Coffee, tea or me? HEHEHE

Fresh homemade juices available as well :D

I like how they display the juices, pretty cool eh? 

Wine, anyone? (;

Pizza counter!
Soup counter, I'm obviously running out of caption LOL 

They have salad bar as well (: 

Not forgetting, the dessert counter...


and Haagen Dasz ice creams too! 
Then again, with so many choices to choose from, I can't decide what to eat HAHA but in the end, I settled with Sirloin Steak :9
Don't you just love the cosy ambiance? Cause I do. 

My passionfruit lemonade, pretty good for a thirst quencher. Surprisingly, it doesn't turn out as sour as I expected. 
My sauteed mushroom! 
Somehow, I got jelak' after a few mouth of it but I still love mushrooms okay (x

My sirloin steak with no side dish cause they didn't have baked potatoes with bacon that day T___T
And I didn't really like the sauce, still prefer my all-time-fave brown sauce to go with my steak.
Grilled chicken chop with mashed potato and black pepper sauce. 

Rosti with beef bacon and that's sour cream at the side. My first time trying out rosti and I like it! 

Let's dig inヽ(;▽;)ノ  

My juicy medium well steak with a slight taste of the 'blood'; just how I like my steak to be. 

UGH Why does my face look so puffy here //hides
Our guest cards at the end of the meal (: 
Thank you, come again! (*⌒∇⌒*)  

Not sure if I will revisit this place cause it's a bit pricey to me yet the sister seems to like this place compared to me. I would recommend people to come in a larger group so you get to share and try out more food, it would be more worth it that way. Food quality and presentation wise, I would definitely give them a thumb up.

Last but not least, thanks to the sister for the birthday dinner treat ♥(ʃƪ´⌣`)

Marché® The Curve
G87, Ground Floor, The Curve,
Jalan PJU 7/3, Mutiara Damansara,
47810, Petaling Jaya, Selangor
Tel No: 03-7728-9200
Official Website: www.marche-malaysia.com/

xx

14 comments:

bendan said...

Wow, I always wanted to try these restaurant in the Curve but I know it's expensive but but but this looks so "fun"?? OMG, like having meals in the market!! Hahaha..

Ahemm, how much totally lost ah, see whether how pricey is it, can risk or not, hahah!! Wanna try XD

Henry Tan said...

hehe! i like Marche too! and yesss it is expensive! how good if is like buffet where u pay a price and eat all u can! HAHA

Čღήήϊє ♥ said...

Never been to Marche because it is too pricey for me >.< Somehow my friend told me Marche in Sg much better -.- very good post about Marche, now I know what's actually inside :)

prisong said...

ROSTI IS DEFINITELY THE BEST! I always go there to have a bite on their rosti. Mmmm yumsss!

Lim Eunice said...

DAMN PRICEY PLACE. Aint going back.. I rmb i order two chicken chop and ended up paying rm50... for two pax. -.-

Small Kucing said...

nice place to eat. But last time they dont allow snapping photo :(

Merryn said...

Been here once and love it here :)

Xue Ren said...

I went there once, and I really love the restaurant! so creative! :D

Jennifer FurFer said...

LOOK SO MUCH FUN THERE! Some mrore got kids corner. I will go thereeeeeeeeeeee *grin*

Charmaine Pua Li Ping said...

I've never been there cos it's pricey! But somehow, I love their concept! =)

Camy said...

omg. the place give me a very warm feeling :)

SuFang (Careen) said...

Wowwww I always pass by there but never try it lol looked delicious though!!

Isabel said...

Yup.. pricey but you pay for the experience lah. Technically it's an expensive food court =x

Kian Fai Koh said...

oh yeah! :D would try it if I kena toto ahahaha