Monday, March 26, 2012

Little Korea Charcoal BBQ Specialist

Anyong Haseyo! The usual greeting you'll get whenever you enter any korean restaurant (: Obviously from my blogpost title, yes it's gonna be another food post!

After the mani/pedi sesh as I've blogged in my previous post, we then decided to head to Little Korea, located just opposite Karystal Professional Nail Studio to pamper our tummy, since it was raining quite heavily that time and we were sort of stranded there with no taxi nearby #meanttoeat

Upon entering, we were warmly welcomed and we get to choose to either dine inside or alfresco, so we chose indoor instead cause it's more spacious and brighter LOL

The menu; they serve quite a variety of authentic and traditional Korean dishes ranging from ala carte to BBQ dinner and lunch set.  

Their cute signature cartoon icon!(^ω^) 

The typical-must-have condiments for Korean BBQ - Doenjang (MY FAV!! Fermented Soy Bean), Sesame Oil and dipping sauce .
It's the cute cartoon icon again, you can practically see them everywhere! :P

A minimum order 2 dishes of BBQ meats for a dinner set that comes with refillable bachan and dessert. So we ordered the pork belly and their pork spare ribs marinated with house sauce. What's even better is that we have our very own waiter (he's korean +1 and friendly +1 He's actually a student who work part time and the only korean waiter there :P) to serve us!!  I almost took a photo of him but I don't want to scare him away so yeah that's for you to go there and find out yourself HAHA Might be one of the reason why the BBQ meat tasted so nice! 
The pork belly! 

BBQ-ing in process *tummy grumbling* The meat was juicy and tender and you can taste the crispy fats of the pork belly, such sinful pleasure. 

As usual, Kimchi Jiggae is a must for me everytime but this I tell you was rather disappointing! ): It tasted sour instead of spicy which of course I prefer the latter one better. Somehow I found out that quite a lot of people actually liked their kimchi jiggae cause it's sour and even recommend it :O 

Yes, the highlight of the meal!! Their dwaeji galbi  I can't have enough of these; the meat was well marinated and it tasted even delicious with the lettuce and Doenjang YUMS

Few of the bachans served that night; 

Sweet corn with sausages; definitely something new and special to me but I didn't like it, the sauce tasted one kind to me. I enjoyed the pancake and potato salad more while the rest tasted just okay.  

A feast for two! A tad too much, no? 

They even serve hot steamed egg as well that not all korean restaurant serve for free, I like this. Fluffy and the taste was just perfect for my liking (Y) 

My supposed to be hot green tea but it was actually malt tea -_-
We had waternelon and Shik-Hae for dessert.

I had no idea what this is when it was served until I googled it HAHA It's korean sweet rice drink,  a mildly sweet and very refreshing Korean beverage usually served after the meal in Korean restaurants. I had a sip of it then kept it aside :P 

She's happy cause her nails are happy and so is her tummy :P
Walkway to the toilet, their toilet is pretty clean. 
Surronded by tons of Korean deco everywhere, you can surely feel the Korean vibe here *cues Big Bang's songs in the background*
I think this promotion is still going on, don't miss out!  
I personally prefer their BBQ compared to Daorae, bigger portion and tasted way better! Pricewise, I think it's more expensive but their BBQ sets are quite reasonable and worth it. With such superb service and glorious food, I wouldn't mind going back for a second visit. Even blogging about this post made me feel hungry at this moment FML

Little Korea Charcoal BBQ Specialist (Non-halal)
28, Jalan PJS 8/18,
Dataran Mentari,
46150 Petaling Jaya.

P/S: They have another branch in Mount Solaris that have more positive reviews (idk why but feel free to google)!

Kamsahamnida for reading! Annyǒnghi kaseyo and have a great week everybody :D

Friday, March 23, 2012

Karystal Professional Nail Studio

So back in mid-February, which was quite some time ago, I mentioned that Cathy came over to visit, right? Hope this helps, here & here. Ring any bells? Yeah, so besides bringing her around and stuffing her with food day and night, we managed to spend some quality time, all thanks to a deal by Groupon.
Yeap, we were here to get our nails done on one fine evening after my class (: 
If you are seeking a salon that will provide you with the First Class treatment and professional nail services... look no further! Visit us @ Karystal Professional Nail Studio, where we provide you with top notch service at affordable prices. With many years of experience in the nail care industry, we understand the needs of each individual and we strive our best to make your experience pleasurable & comfortable. 

Come visit us and see for yourself. We guarantee you’ll feel refreshed and rejuvenated after your personal treatment. 
— Karystal Professional Nail Studio

Although the place was a tad smaller than what I expected, it was pretty simple yet cosy and comfortable with all the classy white furnitures mostly from Ikea! Love how the place is decorated with the theme purple and white.
Doesn't that lamp looks familiar to you? Yeah, Ikea!! 
Place where you get your manicure done and you can chill on the sofa on the right while waiting for your turn. They even have a plasma tv on the wall to keep you entertained, how cool (:

Big armchair at the back for us to sit back and relax while having our feet pampered #likeaboss! 

They provide magazines to read on the side tables between each armchair and they serve water as well with such cute cup cover after the mani/pedi ╮(╯▽╰)╭ it would be even better if it was hot tea #justsaying

Earth spa pedicure with peppermint gel foot bath that relaxes tired feet and soften the skin, can you can see those tiny bubbles looking thingy in the sink? But the thing is I didn't get the food and hand massage as it was stated >:( 

Cathy's nails.. aren't they pretty? ヽ( ^ 。^ )丿I'll definitely try out this shade for my next manicure session!

Nail arts at the counter ~ I must say I'm impressed with their nail art service. Two thumbs up for their manicurists! 
They have a variety of more than 350 China Glaze and OPI nail polish to choose from. 

They have a range of Harmony Gel Nail Polish for long lasting colours. Customers who bought the deal was entitled with 50% off and one month warranty. 
Introducing you the beautiful lady owner, Kaka (: A really down to earth and friendly person. 

It's kinda easy to find this nail studio cause it's located just next to Wisma TT in Dataran Mentari. It's on the first floor, equipped with tight security. Just ring the bell and tell them that you're there for an appointment will do (:

In case you're wondering, this was how my nail looked like after the mani/pedi sesh. Just so you know, both of the nail polish that I chose for are from OPI. I love the pedicure especially my nail art. So pretty and detailed! Till date,   I still have the nail art nicely on my big toe and I've received quite a number of compliment about it. Even the nail polish is still shiny after like what, a month? No crack, no chip. I was so reluctant to cut my toe nails T__T And as for my fingernails, I opted for a nude colour as I had exam back then.. so no fancy nail colour for me booo but it wasn't nicely done was well, there were bubbles trapped underneath the nail polish, MEH :/ Overall, I think their service is  not bad and there's room for improvements.

According to Karystal Professinal Nail Studio, their equipment is always clean, sterilized and sanitized for our safety. They provide personal nail kits for each individual client and by doing such, they prevent the possibility of bacteria transfer at all times. All of these practices are just a few of the key highlights that make them different from the other salons. I wouldn't mind going back there for the second time, Karystal is one of the best nail studio I've been too. Besides, Karystal do offer packages that has no expiry date but come with tons of promotional deals and special treat even on your birthday, definitely worth getting for those who go for manicure frequently and plus they would provide after session service as well for touch up after a week or a whole month if it's Gel nail polish. This is what you call great customer service! ( ´ ▽ ` )

Manicure freaks out there, what are you waiting for? Don't hesitate and head to Karystal to get your nails pampered today!

Karystal Professional Nail Studio
A-1-1, No.1, Block A,
Jalan PJS 8/15, Dataran Mentari,
46150 Petaling Jaya.
Contact No: 0124978318
Opening Hours: 10:00 am - 10:00 pm (Mon to Sun)
Official FB page: HERE
Another branch available at 101 Boulevard, Puchong.


Saturday, March 17, 2012

Busy busy little bumble bee

It sure had been a hectic week that I didn't have the luxury time to update my blog T_T

Handed up the assignment that had me stayed up for almost the whole week just to have more of my brain cells dead and suck all what's left in brain juice.. or maybe not, just blame myself for procrastinating #slapself
My blood, sweat and tears #youhavenoidea 
Spent my last RM50 1Msia voucher at BookXcess last Thursday! I can haz these three books for RM3.70 :} will blog about how I spent my other RM150 worth 1Msia voucher HEH

Side tracking..
  • Done with my PL0519 theory exam paper yesterday morning as well, such a killer paper. All is well, hopefully (:
  • Spent my remaining Friday with my boyf and my lovelies.
  • Last minute packing as usual, till  3am this morning.

Got this whiteboard thingy from Ikea yesterday for only RM3.90! It was on sale, how can I resist. NP: 9.90?! DAFUQ! Maybe I could use it to play draw something :P HAHAHA but then I came up with this uber random idea to make good use of it instead....


Tadaa! I'm brilliantly creative or what? :P Didn't have any whiteboard marker, so instead I cut small pieces of paper and stick it using a thumbtack. I gave this masterpiece for the boyf to keep <3 

He will take down the pieces of paper one by one everyday till the last one..which is also the day I'm flying back to KL YAYYYY 
Back to KL? O_O Just so you know, I'm currently in the land of turtles, Kuala Terengganu to be exact for my one month clinical posting!
Took the first flight today with Joeann and one of my classmate (:

Au revoir KL! D:

Our flight took around 45 minutes (but it felt less than that, like srsly!) so only juices and peanuts are served (:

Cotton candy land :3
The flight was full surprisingly that I was seated at the very last row, but still I get the next-to-window-seat *inner child squeals*

Turtles, Y U NO appear when the plane is landing? 

Why, hello there! Terengganu, please be nice? (:
Clinical posting starts tomorrow, yes on a SUNDAY (such a mood killer!) since Sunday is a working day in Terengganu but on a bright side, I get to have early weekend (: Like it or not, I'll still need to adapt myself here in order to survive LOL but one a side note, I can't wait to explore every inch of this town. Hopefully when I'm pretty much settled down, I'll clear up my forever few pending posts asap before blogging about this place. Despite the fact that I'm not here even for 24 hours, I'm missing KL alrdy where everything is so CONVENIENT!

So anyone who knows what's nice to om nom nom in KT, do leave me some comments and recommend me places to try out. I would love to try Nasi Kerabu and Nasi Dagang!

Happy Sunday in advanced people (:


P/S: I miss my other half terribbly. I know he does too.

Saturday, March 10, 2012


Dear blog,

Remember the day I told you I've finally found the guy who I can give my whole heart to? It still felt like everything just happened yesterday but it's been two years. Can you believe it? We've hit a new milestones together <3
Thank you for another 365 days, I'm looking forward to the next 365days with you ♡(´ε` )

This day, last year on 10/03/11 (; Back to place where we had our first lunch date! 
Second year celebrating our birthdays together (:  
Although we might not spend as much time as we did before, I learn to cherish and treasure every moment we get to spend together. After two years, you will still give me a call and send me a goodnight text before you sleep.. After two years, you still remember to count how many days we've been together.. After two years, we are still madly in love with each other.. After two years, you still never fail to give me butterflies in my tummy every single time I see you.. After two years, you still laugh at my jokes which aren't funny.. After two years, you still had me fell head over heels over you.. After two years, you still can't handle my shopping obsession.. After two years, you still love me even when I'm being my normal silly self.. After two years, gladly you're still the same person when I first met you, fine maybe you're more mature now and mm growing sideward as well? *cough* but isn't it a good thing? :P After two years, surprisingly we fought less!

Here's to another year to create precious memories together. Another year to discover new things to enjoy about each other. Another year to strengthen our relationship through what the ups and downs may bring. I have no idea our future will be like but hopefully there would another year to celebrate the our 3rd anniversary and many more to come. I can see that it's gonna be a long road ahead of us but I know I won't give up easily on us even if the skies gets rough *I Won't Give Up by Jason Mraz cues*
I don’t need a perfect one, I just need someone who can make me feel like I’m the only one , your one and only princess   
We understand each other and we care about each other, and I believe that years from now we still will   
Happy 2nd anniversary, baby boy! ( ´ ▽ ` ) I love you, always will, always have.